It is currently 21. Nov 2018, 08:57


Automated Scanning

Closed. Last version 5.11.0.5800.
Please always update v5.x to this version.

Moderator: Moderator Team

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

mwhitaker@jockeyclub.com

Power User

Power User

  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 6. Feb 2006, 20:22
  • Location: Lexington, KY

Automated Scanning

Post30. Oct 2009, 19:23

In cinfiguration Loginquiry (IP Scanner) I see how we can configure by IP addess range. I have to list several ranges of IP addresses and due to some security issues, I can no run scans on more than 1 or 2 subnets at a time. Is there a way I can run the scheduler to run 1 enabled range at one set time, then another one at another time?
Offline
User avatar

RolandL

Site Admin

Site Admin

  • Posts: 769
  • Joined: 1. Sep 2003, 01:00
  • Location: Munich

Re: Automated Scanning

Post31. Oct 2009, 19:33

Hi,

you may specify the scan range description or starting IP address in the scheduled command line (see chapter 3.2 of the v5 manual; chapter 4.2 in v4).
RolandL

Hello - IT! Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Next step: Check DNS.
http://www.loginventory.com
Offline

mwhitaker@jockeyclub.com

Power User

Power User

  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 6. Feb 2006, 20:22
  • Location: Lexington, KY

Re: Automated Scanning

Post2. Nov 2009, 19:24

My question, looking in LOGINquiry, you can set different ranges of IP adresses to scan. When you select the start button all the enabaled ranges will be scanned. It there a way using the scheduler to run one set of IP adresses, then another set and so on. An example is, on the first line I have a range of IP address of xxx.xxx.17.1 to xxx.xxx.17.254. The next line I would have xxx.xxx.18.1 to xxx.xxx.18.254 and so on to the next line. Is there a way to have a scheduled job run the first line, stop and insert the data in the DB. Then, have the schedular run the second line, and inserrt in to DB? I guess what I would like to accomplish is to have the scanning kick off on the different subnets at different times automaticly. I could probaly do this by running the scanning from several different machines where the software is installed but I would refer not to do that.
Offline
User avatar

RolandL

Site Admin

Site Admin

  • Posts: 769
  • Joined: 1. Sep 2003, 01:00
  • Location: Munich

Re: Automated Scanning

Post3. Nov 2009, 10:57

Hi,

Yes, that's just the way it works.

In more detail:
- Go to Control Panel / Scheduled Tasks
- You woill see a 'LOGINquiry5 Task'
- Modify this task by editing the 'Run' line:
- - Replace '/a' at the end of the line by 'xxx.xxx.17.1'
This will start not all (= /a) ranges but the first range starting with xxx.xxx.17.1

You may duplicate this LOGINquiry5 Task entry for each scan range accordingly.

LOGINsert will be started each time LOGINquiry finishes if you set the corresponding LOGINquiry option, which is on by default.
RolandL

Hello - IT! Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Next step: Check DNS.
http://www.loginventory.com
Offline

mwhitaker@jockeyclub.com

Power User

Power User

  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 6. Feb 2006, 20:22
  • Location: Lexington, KY

Re: Automated Scanning

Post3. Nov 2009, 17:14

Thanks, that was exactly what I have been looking for. :mrgreen:

Return to LOGINventory5 English

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron