It is currently 15. Aug 2018, 01:23


Not able to show SP3

Closed.

Moderator: Moderator Team

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

kenloong

Activist

Activist

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 21. Jul 2006, 07:41

Not able to show SP3

Post16. Nov 2009, 10:36

Hi, recently I had patch all PCs to MS Service Pack 3.
But, not all PCs are show in the Software => Hotfixes => Windows XP Service Pack 3.
If I check under Computer, I can see that PC showing Service Pack 3. Computer => PCx => Service Pack = 3?
Offline
User avatar

Franky

Moderator

Moderator

  • Posts: 386
  • Joined: 30. Nov 2004, 15:32

Re: Not able to show SP3

Post16. Nov 2009, 10:44

Hi,

Under Software /Hotfixes you will see XP-SP3 only if:
- you have re-scanned a PC after installation of SP3
- A PC has not been setup with slipstreamed Windows XP SP3
That's why the SP level has its own property.
Franky

Smile, You're on Candid Camera :)
Video Tutorials: http://www.loginventory.com/videos
Offline

kenloong

Activist

Activist

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 21. Jul 2006, 07:41

Re: Not able to show SP3

Post17. Nov 2009, 03:03

Hi Franky,

I had re-boot & re-scan those PCs that are not detect as SP3, but still not shown SP3 in the Hotfixes.
May I know how to setup this "- A PC has not been setup with slipstreamed Windows XP SP3" ?

Regards,
Ken
Offline
User avatar

Franky

Moderator

Moderator

  • Posts: 386
  • Joined: 30. Nov 2004, 15:32

Re: Not able to show SP3

Post17. Nov 2009, 11:39

Please have a look into Control Panel / Add Remove Software / [x]Show Updates
Is SP3 listed there? Or KB936929?
If not - LOGINventory will also not display this as Hotfix of Software Package.

Remember: Microsoft sometime changes how a Windows Service Pack is rated and installed.
Windows Server 2003 SP2 is not a Hotfix but a Software Package, according to Microsoft. :o
Vista /2008 SP2 is not a Hotfix and not a Software Package, according to Microsoft. :?

Please use the Property 'Service Pack', it's reliable. :D
Franky

Smile, You're on Candid Camera :)
Video Tutorials: http://www.loginventory.com/videos
Offline

kenloong

Activist

Activist

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 21. Jul 2006, 07:41

Re: Not able to show SP3

Post17. Dec 2009, 11:18

Hi, it is show as a program like any other program that you installed.

Any way to generate report that base on MS bulletin ID, e.g. MS09-051 instead of KB975025 ?

BTW,. why my forum show different language "Lieber LOGINventory Benutzer,", how to change the interface to English?
Offline
User avatar

RolandL

Site Admin

Site Admin

  • Posts: 765
  • Joined: 1. Sep 2003, 01:00
  • Location: Munich

Re: Not able to show SP3

Post17. Dec 2009, 11:28

Sorry - the bulletin ID is not stored on the PC, so we cannot read it.

When posting messages here, we display 'Lieber LOGINventory Benutzer' (in German) and 'Dear LOGINventory User' in English side by side.

Sometimes I think nearly nobody is readying this... but YOU did :!:
Now I have a little more hope for the future. :)
RolandL

Hello - IT! Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Next step: Check DNS.
http://www.loginventory.com

Return to LOGINventory4 English

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron